Aeris Resources Limited is committed to recognising and respecting the privacy of our employees’ personal information and to providing adequate protection of employee records and full compliance with applicable privacy laws. The following principles will underpin the manner in which employee’s personal information will be managed.

Collection and Use

Aeris will collect employee’s and contractor’s personal information in a fair and lawful manner and will advise employees/contractors as to the reason for its collection. Information will be collected directly from the person where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Personal information collected will only be use for the purposes for which it has been gathered (including related purposes) and will not be disclosed to others for unrelated reasons unless the disclosure of that information is necessary to prevent a serious threat to health or safety or is required by law or to enforce the law.

Access and Disclosure of Information

Employees or contractors who have access to personal information about other Aeris employees or contractors (financial, medical, training, contact details or other) must ensure that appropriate confidentiality and privacy of personal information is strictly maintained in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National Privacy Principles and with this policy. Personal information must only be provided to other internal personnel on a need‐to‐know basis.

Requests for information from outside organisations such as financial institutions, insurance companies, trade unions or other companies, relating to employment records, credit or personal references, current remuneration, addresses, emergency contact information will only be provided with the written approval of the individual concerned. Representatives of government or law enforcement agencies, in the course of their business, may be entitled to access to personal information. Where there is a legal requirement to divulge information, the employee/contractor will be advised.

Personal information provided by prospective employees or contractors to Aeris will only be processed for the purpose of considering career opportunities at the Aeris group of companies. Information collected, including medical assessments, will be handled in a confidential manner and stored securely.

The Company acknowledges the sensitivity of health information; information obtained through medical assessments and drug and alcohol testing will only be used and disclosed where it impacts on employment related activities.

Security and Protection of Information

Aeris will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of employee or contractors records from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. All personal information will be maintained in secure files and will only be accessed by authorised Aeris employees.

Quality and Integrity of Information

Aeris will seek to ensure personnel information retained is up‐to‐date, accurate and complete and may from time to time request employees/contractors review and confirm the accuracy and completeness of the data retained. Employees and contractors are required to advise the Company of any changes to their personal information, such as emergency contact details, in a timely manner. Aeris will destroy personal information that is no longer up‐to‐date, accurate or required in a manner in which to safeguard the confidentiality of the personal information.

Openness and Transparency

Aeris will provide employees with access to his/her personnel files on request to review for completeness and accuracy. Employees have the right to correct inaccuracies of personnel data; however the Company reserves the right to retain unaltered disciplinary action or other job‐related documentation.

Monitor and Audit

To the extent permitted by law, Aeris reserves the right to monitor or audit employees and contractors use of its information systems, and access information stored on its systems for maintenance, business needs or to meet a legal or policy requirement.

Aeris reserves the right to vary, replace or terminate this Policy from time to time

This Policy is authorised by the Executive Chairman and is effective from 1 October 2013. It supersedes all other policies of Aeris Resources Limited that deal privacy.